Contact Information
[…] Strunk v. Goldberg, 258 P.3d 334 (Colo. Ct. App. 2011).
F.R.C.P. 54(d) governs the award of costs in federal court, and the costs that are recoverable under that rule are very limited. For example, the costs recoverable for an expert witness are limited to $40/day for each day the witness testifies at trial. 28 USCA §1821.
|
Premises Liability |
A property owner’s liability is determined by the status of the π as a trespasser, licensee or invitee. C.R.S. §13-21-115. The status of a π is determined by the court pre-trial. C.R.S. §13-21-115(4). “Landowner” includes (a) an authorized agent or person in possession of real property (title owner or property manager); and (b) a “person legally responsible for the condition of real property or for the activities conducted or circumstances existing on real property.” C.R.S. §13-21-115(1). A landowner could be a subcontractor, a service provider or any other entity doing work on real property and leaving it in a negligent condition. See Pierson v. Black Canyon Aggregates, Inc., 48 P.3d 1215, 1221 (Colo. 2002).